Privacy Policy

Masters Group are committed to protecting your privacy.

We will use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 up to and including 24 May 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 thereafter (GDPR) (together the Data Protection Legislation). and other applicable laws and regulations that relate to data protection and privacy.

This Policy sets out the obligations of

Masters of Beckenham Ltd a company registered in England under number 512895, whose registered office is a t150 – 164 Upper Elmers End Road, Beckenham, Kent, BR3 3DB ("the Company")

Chinese Garage Ltd a company registered in England under number 529273, whose registered office is at 150 – 164 Upper Elmers End Road, Beckenham, Kent, BR3 3DB  ("the Company")

Eden Park Cars Ltd a company registered in England under number 974546, whose registered office is at 150 – 164 Upper Elmers End Road, Beckenham, Kent, BR3 3DB ("the Company")

  1. What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you send us an enquiry, book any of our products or services or purchase a vehicle from our dealer group

Information collected online through our contact forms, value my car and service booking

  • Name
  • Contact telephone number
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Mileage
  • Vehicle registration
  • Further vehicle information
  • Post code
  • The pages you visited on our website
  • Ip Address
  • Your internet browser and the device you use to browse our website
  • Cookies and Pixels – Please view our Cookie policy for further details - Click here to view our Cookie Policy and update your consent.

Information collected online by Codeweavers Ltd, through our free credit report

  • Name
  • Contact telephone number
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Mileage
  • Vehicle registration
  • Further vehicle information
  • Post code
  • Address history – if applying for finance
  • Work History – if applying for finance
  • Salary - – if applying for finance
  • Bank details – if applying for finance
  • Family details - – if applying for finance

Information Collected in dealership at our Sales, Service Parts  and bodyshop departments.

  • Name
  • Contact telephone number
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Mileage
  • Vehicle registration
  • Further vehicle information
  • Post code
  • Address history – if applying for finance
  • Work History – if applying for finance
  • Salary – if applying for finance
  • Bank details – if applying for finance
  • Family details  – if applying for finance 
  • Insurance details - for insurance repair claims
  • Cookies 
    Click here to view our Cookie Policy. You can remove or update your consent if required.
  1. How will we use the information about you?
    1. Your information is provided to us voluntarily. However, where you complete a sales enquiry, lead form or order a vehicle through one of our dealerships, and do not provide us with required information that we request from you (indicated by a star (*)), we will not be able to proceed with your online enquiry or order.
    1. We may collect and process information about you, including your name, date of birth, address, contact details (including email address and mobile phone number), vehicle details, purchase history and data collected as part of any finance application or payment (including previous addresses, employment details and bank account details). This information is referred to in this Privacy Policy as personal data.
    1. To contact you by telephone, SMS, post and/or email about the other offers, products, promotions, developments or services which we think may be of interest to you. We will send you this information only with your consent to do so. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe links presented in all emails or by emailing dataprotection@mastersgroup.co.uk
    1. For internal purposes for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, customer communication, risk management and administrative purposes; and/or
    1. Masters Group may pass your data to our select number of finance partners if you request details about car finance, you will be made aware of this when you are in dealership.
    1. Where you purchase any service plan or extended warranty. 
    1. For website user processing research or analysis including to collect statistics, responses to any surveys and questionnaires, traffic patterns and related site information. We aggregate this data and it does not identify any website users 
    1. It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. This includes when you exercise your legal rights under data protection law, to verify your identity, for the establishment and defence of our legal rights, for activities relating to the prevention, detection and investigation of crime, to conduct credit, fraud prevention and anti-money laundering checks and for compliance with our legal and regulatory responsibilities.
    1. Monitoring communications between us (calls, letters, emails and texts) to prevent and detect crime, to protect the security of our communications, systems and procedures, and for quality control and training purposes
  1. legitimate interests, we may contact you by email, text, phone or letter if you are an existing customer with important information such as service reminders, M.O.T reminders, contract renewals, recalls, safety notifications, breakdown, contracts concerning connected vehicles or policy updates.
  1. Live Chat

We use Liveperson software provider for our live chat, this software monitors your ip address, location and device type. You can opt out using our cookie policy.

  1. Secure Processing

Masters Group shall ensure that all personal data collected, held, and processed is kept secure and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

  1. Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email dataprotection@mastersgroup.co.ukor use the unsubscribe option in any of the marketing emails we send.

  1. Dealer Network and Third Party Partners that we may share your information with

Renault
Dacia
Kia
Mazda
Mitsubishi
Liveperson
Codeweavers
IHS Market – Polk
Black Horse Finance
Santander Finance
Pinnacle
Vital Software
Cog LMS – Bluesky Interactive

  1. Links to Other Web Sites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

  1. Access to your personal information

Under GDPR, the data subject has the right to access and amend any of their personal data that you hold. Make it easy for them by including a name and contact email.

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data manager Allan McCafferty by emailing dataprotection@mastersgroup.co.ukor in writing, Data Manager, 150 - 164 Upper Elmers End Road, Beckenham, Kent, BR3 3DZ

  1. RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

You have the right to request that Masters Group delete your personal data in certain circumstances if you would like more information about this please contact us using the details below.

Data manager, 150 – 164 Upper Elmers End Road, Beckenham, Kent, BR3 3DB or email dataprotection@mastersgroup.co.uk

  1. Wifi

When you use Masters Group free customer wifi we may collect data about:

  1. a) your device;
  2. b) the volume of data which you use;
  3. c) the websites and applications which you access; and
  4. d) your usage by access time, frequency and location.  
  1. Call Recording

Phone calls may be recorded, and any recorded calls will be retained for a period 30 days before deletion and will only be used for training and quality purposes and/or to prevent or detect crime.

  • CCTV

We process personal information using a CCTV system to monitor and collect visual images for the purpose of security and the prevention and detection of crime.

  • TRANSFERING PERSONAL DATA OVERSEAS

The personal data we collect from you is currently held within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It is possible that in the future such personal data may be transferred, stored and/or processed outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. You should be aware that countries outside the EEA may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, however we will take steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the DPA.

  • Collection and processing of data in the vehicle

 Data stored by the driver

 Usually, all data stored in the vehicle by the driver, such as phone contacts, navigation destinations, and favorites, can be deleted at any time.

 Data storage in the vehicle

 Many electronic components inside your vehicle contain data storage media, which temporarily or permanently store technical information such as vehicle status, events and errors. This technical information generally documents the conditions of a component, module, system or the environment:

  • operating conditions of system components (e.g., fill levels)
  • status messages of the vehicle or its individual components (e.g., wheel speed/driving speed, deceleration, lateral acceleration)
  • malfunctions and defects in important system components (e.g., lighting and brakes
  • response of the vehicle to extraordinary driving situations (e.g., deployment of an airbag, activation of stability control systems)
  • environmental conditions (e.g., temperature)

This data is solely of a technical nature and serves the purpose of identifying and resolving errors as well as optimizing vehicle functions. Movement profiles of driven routes cannot be derived from this data.

When obtaining services (e.g., repairs, maintenance, warranty services, quality assurance), this technical information can be downloaded from the event and error memory by members of the service team using special diagnostic devices. Once an error has been resolved, the information in the error memory will be deleted or overwritten.

 When using the vehicle, situations may occur in which this technical data in combination with additional information (accident log, damages to the vehicle, witness statements, etc.) could become personally identifiable, possibly with the help of an expert. Add-on functions contractually agreed upon with the customer or legally required, such as the automatic emergency call system (eCall), allow certain vehicle data to be transmitted from the vehicle.

  1. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Email dataprotection@mastersgroup.co.uk

Address Data Manager, 150-164 Upper Elmers End Road, Beckenham, Kent, BR3 3DZ 

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 May 2018.

  • ICO Data protection register - entry details | available at https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Search
    • Registration Number Z7299699 | Chinese Garage Ltd
    • Registration Number Z7251382 | Eden Park Cars Ltd
    • Registration Number Z778463X | Masters of Beckenham (2003) LTD
    • Registration Number Z7267060 | Masters of Beckenham LTD

 

We have the following policies available on request

Data protection Policy

Data retention Policy

Please write to

Data Manager, 150 – 164 Upper Elmers End Road, Beckenham, Kent, BR3 3DZ


Legal disclaimer

Please note: Masters of Beckenham Ltd reserves the right to introduce at any time alterations in specification and equipment. All specifications shown may vary and may not be available in the UK.


COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

Click here to view our complaint procedure

Last updated 26 June 2018

 

 

Got a question? Get in touch

Our helpful customer advisors are available to answer questions and give you the advice and information you need.

Find your next used car

We have used cars currently in stock.

Your Shortlist

You have 0/ 5 vehicle(s) currently in your shortlist.

You currently have no vehicles in your shortlist. Please refresh the page if you have already added a vehicle.